Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

We collect personal information from you when you do one of the following on our website:

  1. Create a profile
  2. Join Inclusion Westman
  3. Make a donation
  4. Subscribe to our newsletter
  5. Fill out a form or survey
  6. Email us

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • name, address, email address, telephone number, cell phone number and other contact information.
  • internet IP address.
  • credit card information.
  • other personal information that we collect with your consent or as we are required or permitted to collect by law.

What session information we collect:

  1. We keep no individual visitor data.
  2. When you visit the Inclusion Westman website, our web server automatically collects a small amount of information to help us manage and improve our website. This information is aggregated, and is never used for individual tracking. It is only used to report our visitors’ collective-viewing habits and technical environment (e.g., browser type).
  3. Our website service provider advises us that no cookies are stored on visitors’ computers as a result of session information collection.

How we protect and use the personal information that we collect:

  1. Inclusion Westman’s collection, use, disclosure and retention of information complies with the provisions of Manitoba’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Collected information is used only by authorized Inclusion Westman staff and/or members of the board to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or other purposes which will be described in the transaction you are completing.
  2. We will not sell or trade any personally identifiable information that may be collected from our website and will not disclose such information to third parties except as authorized by law.
  3. When you send us electronic mail via our website, your message is stored as business correspondence accessible only to authorized Inclusion Westman website staff and/or members of the board of directors.
E-mail
E-mail sent to us is not encrypted. Your e-mail may be intercepted by other Internet users, without your knowledge or permission, while in transit to Inclusion Westman. Therefore you should not email us any information that you consider confidential.
Changes to this Privacy Statement
Inclusion Westman may revise this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes to our website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.
Links to other sites
Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that privacy policies vary from website to website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites to which our site may link.
Questions or concerns?
For more information, please contact us.

Leave a Reply